Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Wivenhoe House Hotel is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the University of Essex and its registered company number is 07075571.

This privacy policy, and the ways in which personal data may be gathered and processed via this website, are subject to review and development and any such changes will only be notified by this page.

This statement explains what information we gather when you visit our website and informs you how this information is used and protected. Our web pages link to external websites: Wivenhoe House has no responsibility for privacy or other legal issues relating to these external sites.This privacy policy, and the ways in which personal data may be gathered and processed via this website, are subject to review and development and any such changes will only be notified by this page.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information from you as a result of the following activities: –

  • By making a reservation and using any of our services. When making a reservation or using services provided by Wivenhoe House it is necessary to obtain information in order to identify you, contact you and process your purchase and requests. For an accommodation booking we will require information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and credit/debit card details. Where you have chosen to provide them, it may also include details pertaining to your personal preferences, such as the type of room, type of pillows, food allergies and the like enabling us to ensure that your needs are met.
  • By visiting our website. You may choose to complete an online form located on our website wivenhoehouse.co.uk. The information we request will include your name and email address, and may also include postcode, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, credit card information, gender and other relevant information.
  • By corresponding with us by phone, email, Linkedin and social media sites (including but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, email address, postcode, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, credit card information, gender and other relevant information. We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • By submitting details on a comment card or feedback form. This may include your name, email address, telephone number, details of your experience, details of your interests and other relevant information.
  • By participating in a competition or other marketing initiatives.  This may include your name, email address, postcode and other relevant information
  • By choosing to complete a survey. If you choose to complete a survey the information collected will be relevant to the research being conducted. This may include information such as your name, email address, date of birth, gender, interests, postcode.
  • By choosing to send us a CV or a completed job application form by email, post or via an online recruitment site such as Indeed.

Technical information regarding your visit to our websites including, but not limited to, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, operating system and platform geographical location; and

Website performance, using Google Analytics, provided by Google Inc. Google uses Cookies to collect information on your visit to our website and how you use it including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), length of visits to certain pages, page interaction, date, time as well as page response times, mobile compatibility.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use the information we collect and hold about you in the following ways:

  • to facilitate an enquiry to provide you with the information you request from us prior to the completion of a purchase or other form of contract;
  • to answer enquiries and provide requested information in accordance with our legitimate interests;

information provided to us in the form of comment cards / guest feedback forms will be used to follow up with you; and shared with hotel staff and wider management to ensure we continually improve our services and products and to recognize individual employees good work;

  • to enable us to fulfil any contractual obligations between you and us as is necessary;
  • to notify you about changes to our services or inform you of circumstances that may impact on our ability to deliver those services or your experience as is in our legitimate interest to do so;
  • to ensure that content on our websites are effective for both you and your chosen device as is in our legitimate interest;
  • to provide you with information about other products or services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or been provided with where it is in our legitimate interests to do so. You may unsubscribe at any time from receiving further communications from us for these purposes;
  • to provide you with information about our products or services we feel may interest you, any news or industry updates, offers, upcoming events or other information, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

You may unsubscribe at any time from receiving further communications from us for these purposes;

  • For the purposes of this policy our legitimate interests include our right:
  • to facilitate an enquiry, purchase or on going use of our services or products;
  • to provide a customer service which is tailored to your needs and preferences;
  • to develop and enhance our services and products to ensure they meet the needs or our guests and are delivered efficiently;
  • to promote our business including direct marketing.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS

We may also share your personal information with selected third parties who are:

  • under contract to provide services to us (our “data processors”) where the use of your personal information forms part of their contractual duties;
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • consultants and professional advisors as it is in our legitimate interest to do so.

We will share your personal data with third parties:

  • where we are required to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of Wivenhoe House Ltd, our customers or others. This may also include other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction as it is in our legitimate interests to do so;
  • If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners or their professional advisers as is in our legitimate interest to do so.

DATA STORAGE

All the information you provide to us will be stored securely and we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised use, disclosure or accidental loss. MOOW Ltd act as our Data Processor and have a contractual obligation to provide network security on our behalf.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy including ensuring that the transfer is made subject to appropriate safeguards. For example, Data Processors such as Google for the use of Google Analytics and Pure360 are obligated to protect your personal information as a member of the EU-ES Privacy Shield.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

For further details regarding our retention policy please contact us by emailing info@wivenhoehouse.co.uk

YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to request access to your personal data (also known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data held about you.

You have the right to rectification. If you believe the information we hold to be incorrect or incomplete you can request an amendment by contacting us.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data. Please be aware that in certain circumstances we may not be able to delete or erase your data such as where this is still required for the purpose for which it was provided, or where we have overriding legitimate interests, or legal obligations in retaining your data.

You have the right to restrict processing. This enables you to ask us to restrict the manner in which we process your data or suspend the processing should for example you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Any marketing communication we send to you by email will always have the option for you to unsubscribe. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details below.  Please note that there may be a short period during which you continue to receive communications from us whilst your unsubscribe request is being processed.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights please contact us at Wivenhoe House, Wivenhoe Park, Colchester, Essex or by emailing us at info@wivenhoehouse.co.uk

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. If you choose to follow a link or enable a connection, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies for which we have no responsibility. If you choose to submit any personal data on these external websites we encourage you to read their privacy policy first.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, a copy of which will be available on our websites. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Where appropriate we may also contact you by email with regards to any changes to this policy.

CONTACTING US

We take our responsibilities as a Data Controller seriously and welcome any questions about this privacy policy, comments or requests you may have. Please contact us on info@wivenhoehouse.co.uk

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@essex.ac.uk, by calling 01206 74853 or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
University of Essex
Wivenhoe Park
Colchester
CO3 4SQ

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) should you be unhappy with the way in which we collected or processed your personal data. Further information can be found on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk or via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We’ve explained below the cookies we use and why.

Google Analytics

  • _utma
  • _utmb
  • _utmc
  • _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

CMSPreferredCulture

This cookie is automatically set by our content management system. CMS Preferred Culture refers to the language of the site (British English).

CMSCurrentTheme

This cookie is automatically set by our content management system. Stores the name of the current visual theme, which applies the correct design to the website.

ASP.NET _SessionId

This is used by Microsoft’s ASP.NET technology to identify you as a unique user. It expires when you close your browser and does not store personal data about you.

WHERE WE ARE

find us, however you travel
By car:

Whether approaching Wivenhoe House from London and the South or Ipswich and the North via the A12, take the exit marked Colchester (A133). Follow the A133 towards Clacton, ignore the entrance to the Knowledge Gateway, continue along the A133 then take the B1028 for Wivenhoe before turning right into Boundary Road, then right again into Park Road. The entrance for Wivenhoe House is shared with the University of Essex but Park Road leads you through Wivenhoe Park and you will be able to see the glorious house from the road.

For Sat Nav please use CO7 9HT and then follow signage to Wivenhoe House. Please note, some Sat Navs may direct you to the wrong side of Wivenhoe Park so please check our PDF Map

Download our PDF Map

By train:

Colchester station, Colchester Town station, Wivenhoe station and Hythe stations are all between 10-15 minutes from Wivenhoe House by car. Trains run between London (Liverpool Street) and Colchester station every 10-20 minutes. The journey takes around an hour. Also connect with Colchester from Norwich, Ipswich, Felixstowe & Harwich. Some trains from London (Liverpool Street) also stop at Wivenhoe Station. When travelling from the Clacton/Walton direction, alight at Wivenhoe or Hythe Stations.


By plane:

Stansted airport is approximately 45 minutes from Wivenhoe House by car. Helicopter pad coordinates are 603200/223900.